Monday, May 15, 2017

2017 Last Post from Coach Stephens

Dear Players, Parents, Friends, Relatives, 

     Thanks very much for your generous and thoughtful gift.  We had a great season.  Unfortunately, many seniors are leaving us.  Best wishes to them.  Have a great summer break.  
-Coach Scott Stephens


Thursday, April 27, 2017

4/26/17 State Tournament Results

The boys season ended today with a defeat against a deep Starr's Mill team.  We lost 3-0. but Josh Wolfe was still playing, up a set, and Palmer Khayat was also battling at #3 singles.  Great season with a big trophy for winning the region and an overall record of 15-5 for the boys. Many thanks to the parents, our two superb captains, Jon and Lena and the support of Coach Jelks.  Dr. Bachman came out to support the boys as well.

I'll send out information on the end of season party when the time and date are finalized.  
- Coach Stephens

Wednesday, April 26, 2017

4/25/17 Boy's Results

The boys beat Ola today 4-1, matching last year's run in the state tournament.  Our 3rd round match, the Elite 8, is at home against Starr's Mill.  We'll play at 2:00 pm at Piedmont Park.  Hope you can.come and support the team.  Thanks to Leslie Wolfe for the snacks today and tomorrow.  

The match is tomorrow, Wed. April 26.  The boys have won 11 straight as of today

- Coach Stephens

Friday, April 21, 2017

4/21/17 State Tournament First Round Results

In the first round of the State tournament the girls played Flowery Branch, the #1 team in region 8.  Grady lost 0-4 which brings to an end the girls' season.  They ended with an 8-10 record and several 2-3 losses that could have gone either way.
The boys beat Johnson/Gainesville 4-1 and advance to the second round.  The next match will be Monday, Apri l24 at 3:00 at Piedmont Park.  
-Coach Stephens

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

4/11/17 Regional Tournament

The brackets for the tournament are out.  Grady boys and girls (both #4 seeds) will both play #5 Lithia Springs at about 9:00.  The winners of those matches will play Riverwood at around noon.  All players should arrive at Piedmont Park no later than 8:15 on April 11.  - Coach Stephens

Don't forget to sign up to bring food on the signup genius!
http://www.signupgenius.com/go/10c0a49adab2ba13-grady1


Congratulations to both boys and girls for making it to the State tournament.  The girls will go as the #4 team from the region and the boys will go as #1.  Both teams beat Lithia Slprings this morning in the first round.  The boys then beat Riverwood 3-2 with Corwin Robison pulling out an exciting win at #3 singles.  Also winning were  doubles:  Freightman/Schwartz and Lerner/Stegelman.  In the championship match Josh Wolfe won at #1 and the doubles repeated with wins.  Incredible end to the boys' region with #4 beating #1 and then a win against a team we'd lost to earlier in the year.

Thanks to the staff at Piedmont Park Tennis Center, Joe Hill, and the parents who brought food.  Practice continues tomorrow

Next week the girls will travel for the first round of State and the boys will be at home.  Date and opponent to be determined.  
 - Coach Stephens

Wednesday, March 29, 2017

3/28 Riverwood Results

The Grady boys beat previously undefeated-in-the-region Riverwood today, 3-2.  This is a huge win for us and puts us into a good position in the region tournament.  Winning for the boys were Corwin Robison at #3 singles and the doubles' teams of Schwartz/Freightman and Lerner/Stegelman.

The girls lost to Riverwood 1-4.  We won the second doubles line with Caroline Garvey/Audrey Dwyer playing.  According to the Riverwood coach, the Riverwood girls had not lost a single line of region tennis up to this point.  Our last match of the regular season is on Thursday, at home, against Newnan, a non region team.  
-Coach Stephens

Monday, March 27, 2017

3/21 and 3/23 Match Results

Both boys and girls defeated Carver and Jackson last week.  

Winning girls against Carver were singles:  Arella Simpson, Bea Brown and Kaitlyn Carroll. Boys winners were singles:  Robert Mobley, Jon Lerner and Corwin Robison and doubles, Schwartz /Freightman.

Against Jackson winners were: Arella Simpson, E. Brown and Brooke Willis and doubles E. Khayat/Kira Lewitt and A. Walrath.E. White.  Winning for the boys were singles:  Robert Mobley, Jon Lerner and Jack Stegelman and doubles Schwartz/Freightman and A. Edmeades/Ben Taylor.

Our next region match is Tuesday at home against Riverwood. 
- Coach Stephens